OR 

I-94 Given for a Shorter Duration at the Airport than the Petition Approval Date

Watch Video on this FAQ: I-94 given for a shorter duration at the airport than the petition approval date Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Reentry Permit to Preserve Green Card and Extensions

Watch Video on this FAQ: Reentry permit to preserve green card and extensions Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

New Regulations, Effect on Layoff after I-140 Approval

Watch Video on this FAQ: New regulations, effect on layoff after I-140 approval Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Can a Green Card be Started on F-1 Status?

Watch Video on this FAQ: Can a green card be started on F-1 status? Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Evidence or Documents Created After the Filing of a Petition

Watch Video on this FAQ: Evidence or documents created after the filing of a petition Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

RFE and Audit

Watch the Video on this FAQ: RFE and Audit of GC Video Transcript:

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Rules for Counting 6 Years of H-1B

Watch theVideo on this FAQ: Rules for counting 6 years of H-1B Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Protection of Section 245(k) for Employment-Based I-485

Audio Transcript 1.245(k)says if you are an employment based applicant or spouse or child of an employment based applicant we will forgive you up to 180 days of being out of status or on authorized employment since the date of your last entry. Any period accumulated before last entry we can disregard. We only count from the date of the last entry. Hence it is a very strong permission to help you file I-485.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Applying for H-4 Status while H-1 is Pending

Watch Video on this FAQ: Applying for H-4 status while H-1 is pending Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

How to Reset H-1 Six Years

Watch Video on this FAQ: How to Reset H-1 Six Years Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Child Status Protection Act in Employment-Based Petitions

Audio FAQ On: Child Status Protection Act in employment-based petitions Audio Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Is a Copy of I-140 Approval Required to Extend H-1 B?

Audio FAQ On: Is a copy of I-140 approval required to extend H-1 B? Audio Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Compelling Circumstances EAD

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Compelling circumstances EAD Video Transcript I have given a few examples on my blog please look at that.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

214(b) Expiration

Getting married to a US citizen and applying for a K visa/green card will remove the 214(b) issue. There is no expiration of this denial.Getting married to a US citizen and applying for a K visa/green card will remove the 214(b) issue. There is no expiration of this denial.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Query Regarding Impact on H-4 EAD During Job Change

1. The essence of your understanding is correct. You are safe against revocation.2.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Applying For H-1B Visa When There Was A Status Violation

Watch Video on this FAQ: Applying for H-1B visa when there was a status violation Video Transcript 1. Go as quickly as you can. It isn‘t an emergency, but it is something you should not take lightly.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

60 Days Grace Period for H-1B

Audio FAQ: 60 days grace period for H-1B Audio Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Administrative Review - EB3

EB-3, whether for nurses or any other worker, requires either 2 years of experience OR a bachelor‘s degree.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Regarding Impact On H-4 EAD During Job Change

1. The essence of your understanding is correct. You are safe against revocation.2. No effect on H-4 EAD of H-1 change of jobs, as long as the H-1 holder maintains status.3. Again, no effect on H-4 EAD if your new green card is filed.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Best Methods for Spouse of a Green Card Holder to Enter the USA

Watch Video on this FAQ: The best methods for spouse of a green card holder to enter the USA Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Effect of Revocation of PERM on an Already Approved H-1 Extension

Watch Video on this FAQ: Effect of revocation of PERM on an already approved H-1 extension Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Visa Bulletin Final Action Dates and Date for Filing

Watch the Video on this FAQ: What are Visa Bulletin Final Action Dates and Date for Filing Video Transcript:

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

GC Holder Sponsoring Parents

1.You have to be a US citizen to sponsor her Green card. For Green Card holders as I recall the only family other than the children and wife they can sponsor is unmarried adult children over 21 but unmarried you can apply for their Green Card. Once you become US citizen your possible beneficiaries can be larger including your parents. There is little-known provision that is sometimes used, use it if it‘s necessary when let say your parents

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Changing Jobs and Supplement J

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Changing jobs and Supplement J Video Transcript SupplementJ is essentially a replacement for employment letters. See my blog for the rules.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com