OR 

Joining an employer after green card approval

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Joining an employer after green card approval Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

I-485 approved while outside the USA - travel on AP or GC

Watch the Video on this FAQ: I-485 approved while outside the USA - travel on AP or GC Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Is it legal to work for a foreign based company in the USA?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Is it legal to work for a foreign-basedcompany in the USA? Video Transcript:

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Physicians (FMG) NIW, AC21 portability, Teaching to clinical position

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Physicians (FMG) NIW, AC21 portability, Teaching to clinical position Video Transcription

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Impact of a misdemeanor under Trump EO

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Impact of a misdemeanor under Trump EO Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Activities permitted under H-4 EAD

Watch the Video for this FAQ: Activities permitted under H-4 EAD Video Transcript 1. With a H-4EAD, you can do anything you like. You can work, you can choose not work, you can start your own business, you can work three hours a day, you can work ten hours a day, you can work eighteen hours a day.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Filing green card through multiple categories or employers and/or family simultaneously

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Filing green card through multiple categories or employers and/or family simultaneously Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Extending H-1/H-4EAD; working while extension pending

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Extending H-1/H-4EAD; working while extension pending Video Transcript 1. Yes, you should. 2. No. Once the current H-4 expires and EAD expires and you are waiting for the new EAD to arrive she has to stop working. More...

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

GC Holder Sponsoring Parents

1.You have to be a US citizen to sponsor her Green card. For Green Card holders as I recall the only family other than the children and wife they can sponsor is unmarried adult children over 21 but unmarried you can apply for their Green Card. Once you become US citizen your possible beneficiaries can be larger including your parents. There is little-known provision that is sometimes used, use it if it‘s necessary when let say your parents

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Visa Bulletin Final Action Dates and Date for Filing

Watch the Video on this FAQ: What are Visa Bulletin Final Action Dates and Date for Filing Video Transcript:

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Getting unemployment payments on H-1B

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Getting unemployment payments on H-1B Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Travel while H-4 EAD is pending

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Travel while H-4 EAD is pending Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Changing employers after I-140 approval; impact on H-1, green card, H-4 EAD, etc.

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Changing employers after I-140 approval; impact on H-1, green card, H-4 EAD, etc. Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Dos and Don‘ts to Qualify for US Citizenship

Pay your taxes, don‘t default on your taxes, try not to get too many traffic tickets. If you get few that‘s OK, but if you get too many that can be ground for troubles. Don‘t get into any criminal plot, as you can lose your Green Card if you have a felony conviction. There are other things that can hurt your Green Card like DUI more than one or two of them then you can get into trouble. So, as long as you are like regular peopl

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Rights and Obligations after Green Card

1. There is no such requirement that I am aware of at this point today (June 2017) that you have to notify any US government agency or Indian government just because you received your Green Card. However, what you should do is you should inform your employer that you have got your Green Card so they can update your Form I-9 which is an internal matter within the files of the employer. They don‘t have to update any government agencies.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

Fraud or misrepresentation findings in visa or petition, what should you do?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Fraud or misrepresentation findings in visa or petition, what should you do? Video Transcript 1. Yes, if you can get a 212(d)(3) waiver for a limited time or limited purposes.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

H-1 I-94 given at the airport for a duration shorter than the H-1 approval, how to extend I-94?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: H-1 I-94 given at the airport for a duration shorter than the H-1 approval, how to extend I-94? Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

How long can a US Citizen stay outside the USA

Watch the Video on this FAQ: How long can a US Citizen stay outside the USA Video Transcript As long as you like. You could stay outside for thirty years and never come to the USA. You will still be a US citizen. Green card holders don‘t have that benefit, but US citizens do. More...

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

H-1B title "Programmers" and USCIS site visits

Watch the Video on thisFAQ: H-1B title "Programmers" and USCIS site visits Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

H-4 EAD Status When Moved to Different Employer

1. The employer can revoke, but, USCIS says, after 180 days they will not revoke the H-4 EAD. 2. You will not need to change the H-4 EAD upon moving to any number of companies, as long as you maintain your H-1 status.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

I-140 Revoked By Last Employer

Under the law effective from 17 January 2017, an employee will retain their priority date once an I-140 is properly approved, even if a day later the employer asks for a revocation. There is no requirement that the employee be employed with that employer for a certain period of time.

favicon of http://www.immigration.com

H-1B 60 days grace period explained

Watch the Video on this FAQ: H-1B 60 days grace period explained Video Transcript

favicon of http://www.immigration.com